Thiazi
(Abt 0160-)
Skadi
(Abt 0180-)

 

Family Links

Spouses/Children:
Njorðr Frå Noatun

Skadi

  • Born: Abt 180
  • Marriage: Njorðr Frå Noatun

  General Notes:

In Norse mythology, Skadi (Old Norvegian/Old Icelandic Skadhi) is a
mountain giantess, wife ot the Vanir god Niord and thus a goddess
herself.
When the gods killed her father Thjazi, she journeyed to Asgard to
avenge him, but then she agrees that she would have that renounced if
they allowed her to choose a husband among them and if they succeeded
in making her laugh.
The gods allowed her to choose a husband, but she had to choose him
only from his feet; she choose Niord because his feet were so
beautiful that she thought he was Baldur. Then Loki succeeded in
making her laugh, so peace was made, and Odin made two stars from
Thjazi's eyes.
After a while, she and her husband separated, because she loved the
mountains (Thrymheim), while he wanted to live near the sea (Noatun).
The Ynglinga saga says that later she became wife of Odin, and had
many sons by him or she left Niord for Ull.
She is the goddess who tied the serpent above Loki's body when he was
bounded to the three rocks; this is a footnote to the poem in the
Elder Edda, Lokasenna.
It is believed by some mythologists that in the early days of the
Norse mythology, Skadi was venerated as a goddess of the hunt, and
rivalled the goddesses Frigg and Freyja in terms of significance and
popularity; however, she seems to have faded into the background
during the progression of Scandinavian beliefs, and little of her
survives in lore or artifact.
She is called "Öndurgodh" and "Öndurdis", "Sky Goddess".
Her name could mean "damage" or "goddess of the underground world".
Her name is sometimes mentioned as the source of the name
"Scandinavia"
Other names
Skade
Skadhi
Skaoi

Skadi married Njorðr Frå Noatun. (Njorðr Frå Noatun was born about 180.)



Home | Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 12 Jul 2013 with Legacy 7.5 from Millennia